skip navigation

Championship Clubs Learn Open Cup Opponents

By USLChampionship.com Staff, 05/09/19, 12:41PM EDT

Share

Battery to visit League One’s Greenville in South Carolina clash, LouCity to host League Two power Reading United AC


The Charleston Battery face a game with fellow South Carolina club Greenville Triumph SC of USL League One in the Second Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. | Photo courtesy Arthur C. Ellis / Charleston Battery

TAMPA, Fla. – Nineteen USL Championship clubs learned their opponents in the Second Round of the 2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup over the past two nights after results that brought together some fascinating matchups featuring teams from both USL League One and League Two that will be looking for the chance to upset their Division II opponents.

The Charleston Battery – who remain the last side outside Major League Soccer to reach the historic tournament’s final in 2008 – got a date with League One’s Greenville Triumph SC next Wednesday night in an all-South Carolina clash that will be held at Greenville’s Legacy Early College. There will also be a familiar matchup at Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park when North Carolina FC faces the Richmond Kickers, who this past offseason moved to League One from the Championship.

Expansion side El Paso Locomotive FC will host League One’s Forward Madison FC, which has generated a national buzz over its distinctive branding, at Southwest University Park, while Indy Eleven will play host to League One’s Lansing Ignite FC as it makes the trip down from Michigan.

Two-time USL Cup-winner Louisville City FC – which last year advanced to the Quarterfinals of the tournament for its best run in club history – will get the challenge of facing perennial League Two power Reading United AC at Lynn Stadium. The currently undefeated Tampa Bay Rowdies will also meet a strong League Two squad in The Villages SC at Al Lang Stadium, while Memphis 901 FC makes its tournament debut against League Two’s New York Red Bulls U-23 at AutoZone Park.

After leading Cal FC to the tournament’s Fourth Round in 2012 – and upsetting the Portland Timbers along the way – current Las Vegas Lights FC Head Coach Eric Wynalda will welcome his former club to Cashman Field next Tuesday night. The Charlotte Independence, meanwhile, will get to host the side that recorded a major upset in the First Round in the Florida Soccer Warriors after the local qualifier rallied to defeat Miami FC with a dramatic 2-1 win.

The 19 confirmed matchups add to the three all-USL Championship meetings that had previously been set during April’s draw, which included Phoenix Rising FC playing host to current Western Conference leader New Mexico United at Casino Arizona Field, a clash between Austin Bold FC and Tulsa Roughnecks FC at Bold Stadium and a rivalry meeting when Sacramento Republic FC hosts Reno 1868 FC at Papa Murphy’s Park.


Phoenix Rising FC and New Mexico United will meet in the Second Round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup after playing to a 3-3 draw in their first league meeting on March 16. | Photo courtesy Michael Rincon / Phoenix Rising FC

2019 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Second Round
Tuesday, May 14
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
 vs. Dayton Dutch Lions FC, 7 p.m. ET, Highmark Stadium, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. The Villages SC, 7 p.m. ET, Al Lang Stadium, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Charlotte Independence vs. Florida Soccer Soldiers, 7 p.m. ET, Sportsplex at Matthews, Matthews, N.C.

Hartford Athletic vs. New York Cosmos B, 7:30 p.m. ET Al-Marzook Field, Hartford, Conn.

Nashville SC vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC 2, 8:30 p.m. ET, Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

OKC Energy FC vs. NTX Rayados, 8:30 p.m. ET, John Crain Field, Norman, Okla.

Austin Bold FC vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Bold Stadium, Austin, Texas

San Antonio FC vs. Laredo Heat SC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Toyota Field, San Antonio, Texas

Las Vegas Lights FC vs. Cal FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Cashman Field, Las Vegas, Nev.

Wednesday, May 15
El Farolito vs. Fresno FC, 5:30 p.m. ET, Boxer Stadium, San Francisco, Calif.

Indy Eleven vs. Lansing Ignite FC, 7 p.m. ET, Sellick Bowl, Indianapolis, Ind.

North Carolina FC vs. Richmond Kickers, 7 p.m. ET, Sahlen’s Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park, Cary, N.C.

Louisville City FC vs. Reading United AC, 7 p.m. ET, Lynn Stadium, Louisville, Ky.

Greenville Triumph SC vs. Charleston Battery, 7 p.m. ET, Legacy Early College, Greenville, S.C.

Birmingham Legion FC vs. West Chester Predators, 8 p.m. ET, BBVA Compass Field, Birmingham, Ala.

Memphis 901 FC vs. New York Red Bulls U23, 8 p.m. ET, AutoZone Park, Memphis, Tenn.

Des Moines Menace vs. Saint Louis FC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Cownie Soccer Park, Des Moines, Iowa

El Paso Locomotive FC vs. Forward Madison FC, 9 p.m. ET, Southwest University Ballpark, El Paso, Texas

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs. FC Denver, 9 p.m. ET, Weidner Field, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Phoenix Rising FC vs. New Mexico United, 10:30 p.m. ET, Casino Arizona Field, Phoenix, Ariz.

Sacramento Republic FC vs. Reno 1868 FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Papa Murphy’s Park, Sacramento, Calif.

Orange County SC vs. Orange County FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Championship Soccer Stadium, Irvine, Calif.

Follow the USL Championship

Latest USL Championship News

Most Read USL Championship News

Latest Videos